757-460-4008

Encore Dance Center

2022 Competition Results

STARPOWER TALENT COMPETITION
Hampton, VA

TITLE WINNER
Mr. Teen Starpower Hampton- Frankie Campos- I Lost A Friend

SPECIAL AWARDS
11& Under Entertainment Award- Powerpuff Twins
12 &Over Entertainment Award- Mama’s Broken Heart
11 & Under Choreography Winner- Katie Flint- Can Can
12 & Over Choreography Winner- Allison Dubreuil- Voice of God
Cute and Clever Award- Green Eggs and Ham
Class and Style Award- The Coffee Song- Alina Wolfe
Message Through Movement Award- What the World Needs Now

Class Act Award- Business of Love- Bella Henriquez


POWER PAK INVITES
Frankie Campos, Kira Lakin, Sofia Henriquez, Braelie Manship, Lucy Durbin, Elle Clark

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
World Dance Pageant- Kira Lakin
World Dance Pageant- Frankie Campos
$300 Wild Intensive Scholarship- Daisies

GOLDEN TICKETS TO NATIONALS
It’s Alright
Country Jam
Clap Your Hands
Green Eggs and Ham
Can Can
Voice of God

STAR DANCE ALLIANCE CHAMPIONS
Advanced Petite- Green Eggs and Ham
Advanced Junior- Can Can


Intermediate Petite Solo
9th- Alina Wolfe- The Coffee Song


Novice Petite Duo/Trio
2nd- On Top of the World

Intermediate Petite Duo/Trio
3rd- Gold

Advanced Petite Duo/Trio
2nd- I’ll Be There for You

Intermediate Petite Small Group
4th- Clap Your Hands

Advanced Petite Small Group
1st- Green Eggs and Ham

Advanced Junior Solo
2nd- Kira Lakin- Mad World
7th- Sofia Henriquez-Shake Your Tailfeather
8th- Ailene Loredo- Hope
9th- Don’t Stop The Music- Ashley Petronis

Advanced Duo/Trio
3rd- Zippety Do Dah
4th- Diamond in the Sun
5th- Stand Up
6th- Smile

Advanced Junior Small Group
7th- A Lovely Night
9th- Love Me All Around the World
10th-Walking A Tightrope

Advanced Junior Large Group
1st- Can Can
2nd- Joan of Arc

Advanced Teen Solo
1st- It Had Better Be Tonight- Frankie Campos
7th- I Don’t Care- Emma Jones
12th- One of Those Days- Kiana Lakin
14th- One Women Army- Grace Hewlett
16th- Get Happy- Reyna Wolfe

Intermediate Teen Duo Trio
2nd- Tightrope

Advanced Teen Duo Trio
3rd- I’ve Got Rhythm
5th- Prison of Decision
6th- Beggin’
8th- Old Me Better

Advanced Teen Small Groups
2nd- It’s Alright
3rd- Most Beautiful Things
4th- Diamonds
5th- Someone You Loved
6th- Thick Skin
7th- Chain of Fools
8th- What the World Needs Now
9th- Sea Monster
10th- What A Man Gotta Do

Advanced Teen Large Group
8th- Little Bird
9th- Swing Break
10th- Daisies

Advanced Senior Solo
10th- Lucy Durbin- Fame
19th- TIE- Luke Moen- Nice to Meet Ya
19th- TIE- Elle Clark- Overthink

Advanced Senior Small Group
7th- Infections of A Different Kind
10th- Collide

Advanced Senior Duo/Trio
5th- You Will Be Found
8th- Medical Emegency

Advanced Senior Large Group
2nd- Voice of God
9th- Evolution of Love


Advanced Grand Line
2nd- Country Jam
 ​

ENCORE DANCE COMPETITION FOR THE STARS

Only Solos/Duos/Trios Competed


Teen Title Winner: Mr. Teen Encore- Frankie Campos- It Had Better Be Tonight

Highest Scoring 12 and Over Solo, Duo, Trio of the entire competition- Frankie Campos- It Had Better Be Tonight

Scholarships
Grand Finals Scholarship- Paris Ortiz
Discovery Spotlight Scholarship- Lucy Durbin

Elite Junior Title
2nd Runner Up-Ailene Loredo- Hope
3rd Runner Up-Kira Lakin- Mad World

Special Awards
Easy Street Award- Emma Jones- I Don’t Care
Boys Dance Tour Award- Luke Moen- Nice to Meet Ya

Recreational Petite Duo/Trio
3rd-Gold

Elite Junior Solo
3rd-Ailene Loredo- Hope
4th-Sophia Henriquez- Shake Your Tail Feather
5th-Kira Lakin-Mad World

Elite Junior Duo/Trio
1st-Diamond in the Sun

Elite Teen Solos
1st- Emma Jones- I Don’t Care
5th- Paris Ortiz- You Don’t Own Me
8th- Marlee Hancock- Ain’t Nothing Wrong With That
9th- Reyna Wolfe- Get Happy

Teen Super Solo
1st- Frankie Campos- It Had Better Be Tonight and I Lost A Friend

Elite Teen Duo
2nd- Prison of Decision
3rd-Old Me Better
4th- Beggin’

Elite Senior Solo
3rd- Lexi Tabor- They Just Keep Moving the Line
4th- Lucy Durbin- Fame

Elite Senior Super Solo
1st- Bella Henriquez
2nd-Tori Gross
3rd- Luke Moen

Elite Senior Duo/Trio
2nd Overall- Fascinating Rhythm
4th-Wouldn’t Come Back
5th- Medical Emergency

Sheer Elite
Norfolk, VA

NOTABLE AWARDS
Mr. & Mrs. Vicki Sheer Awards- Elle Clark and Luke Moen
Choreography Award- Jaime Popard- Prison of Decision
Teen Mister Sheer- Frankie Campos- It Had Better Be Tonight
Highest Scoring Solo/Duo/Trio- Frankie Campos- I Lost A Friend
Highest Scoring Group- Voice of God

Sheer Style Category Winners- Contemporary- Voice of God, Hip Hop- Medical Emergency

SCHOLARSHIPS
Sheer Artistry- Frankie Campos, Joshua Holland, Darren McCellan, Luke Moen, Lia Holmes, Sadie Morgan, Zoe Lindsey, Alina Wolfe, Ailene Loredo, Ashley Petronis

Move Intensive- ½ Scholarship- Lexi Tabor

Sheer Excellence- Bella Henriquez, Kiran Dannelly, Liliana Couture, Kira Lakin, Savannah Person,

University of Las Vegas Summer Dance Intensive- ½ Scholarship- Summer Cowen

Orlando Dance Conservatory Summer Dance Intensive ¼ Scholarship- Frankie Campos

 
SPECIAL AWARDS
Sheer Radiance- Daisies
Sheer Genius- Medical Emergency
Sheer Sensation-Frankie Campos- I Lost A Friend
Sheer Extension- Can Can
Sheer Impressive- Beggin’
Sheer Rhythm- I’ve Got Rhythm
Pushing Boundaries Award- Country Jam- Cash Award

OVERALLS
Small Wonder Compete Solo
4th- Alina Wolfe- The Coffee Song


Small Wonder Compete Duo
1st- On Top of the World
3rd- Gold

Small Wonder Compete Small Group
4th- Clap Your Hands

Small Wonder Elite Duo
1st- I’ll Be There For You

Small Wonder Elite Group
2nd- Green Eggs and Ham

Junior Elite Solo
2nd- Ashley Petronis- Don’t Stop The Music
3rd- Sofia Henriquez- Shake Your Tailfeather
5th- Ailene Loredo- Hope

Junior Elite Duo
1st- Smile
2nd- Stand Up

Junior Elite Small Group
1st-TIE- Love Me All Around The World
1st-TIE-Walking A Tightrope
2nd- Powerpuff Twins
3rd- A Lovely Night
4th- Welcome to The Madhouse

Pre-Teen Elite Solo
2nd- Kira Lakin- Mad World
3rd- Reyna Wolfe- Get Happy

Pre-Teen Elite Duo
2nd- Diamond In The Son

Pre-Teen Elite Small Group
2nd- That’s My Style
4th- Thick Skin
5th- What The World Needs Now

Pre-Teen Elite Large Group
1st- Joan of Arc

Teen Elite Solo
1st- Frankie Campos- I Lost A Friend
2nd- Lucy Durbin- Fame

Teen Elite Duo
2nd- Prison of Decision
4th- Old Me Better


Teen Elite Trio
3rd- I’ve Got Rhythm

Teen Elite Small Groups
3rd- Infections of A Different Kind
5th- It’s Alright

Teen Elite Large Groups
1st- Voice of God

Senior Elite Solo
2nd- Elle Clark- Under Pressure
4th- Tori Gross- Closure
5th- TIE-Josh Holland- Oops
5th-TIE-Lexi Tabor- They Just Keep Moving The Line

Senior Elite Duo
2nd- Fascinating Rhythm
4th- You Will Be Found
5th- Impeccable Drip

Senior Elite Trio
1st- Medical Emergency

Senior Elite Small Group
2nd- Conflicted Vibes

Elite Production 12 and Under
2nd- Can Can

Elite Production 13+
2nd- Country Jam

WORLD CLASS TALENT EXPERIENCE

 Virginia Beach, VA
16 Studios Competed- 452 Routines Competed

TITLE WINNERS
Mr. Teen World Class Virginia Beach- Frankie Campos- I Lost A Friend
2nd Runner Up Miss Teen Title- Grace Hewlett- One Woman Army

SPECIAL AWARDS
Little Bird- Choreography Award- Allison Dubreuil
Emma Jones- I Don’t Care- Three C’s; Crisp, Clean, and Clear Sounds Award
Kira Lakin-Mad World- Magnificent Mover Award
Ashley Petronis- Don’t Stop The Music- Fabulous Feet Award
Bella Henriques- The Dance- Picture Perfect Award
Maddie Barboza- Them There Eyes- Sophisticated Style Award
Green Eggs & Ham- Cool Cat In The Hat Award
Country Jam- Complete Package Award
Swing Break- Staging, Execution, and Precision Scroll Award
I’ve Got Rhythm- Andrew Sisters Award
It’s Alright- Sandman and Softshoe award

SCHOLARSHIPS
Ambition Scholarship- Kiana Lakin

GOLDEN TICKET TO NATIONALS AND OPENING NUMBER INVITEES
Can Can & Voice of God
Frankie Campos, Marlee Hancock, Luke Moen, Bella Henriquez

OVERALLS
Rereational Petite Duo/Trio
1st On Top of the World

Intermediate Petite Small Group
4th Clap Your Hands
 
Advanced Petite Duo/Trio
1st- I’ll Be There For You

Advanced Juniors Solos
3rd- Kira Lakin- Mad World
4th- Ashley Petronis- Don’t Stop The Music
5th- Ailene Loredo- Hope

Advanced Junior Duo/Trio
1st- Diamond in the Sun
2nd- Stand Up
3rd- Zippety Do Dah

Advanced Junior Small Group
1st- Love Me All Around The World
2nd- Powerpuff Twins
3rd- A Lovely Night

Advanced Junior Large Group
1st- Joan of Arc

Advanced Junior Production
1st- Can Can

Intermediate Teen Duo/Trio
1st- Tightrope

Advanced Teen Solos
2nd- It Had Better Be Tonight- Frankie Campos
5th- I Don’t Care- Emma Jones
9th- One of Those Days- Kiana Lakin

Advanced Teen Duo Trios
5th- Old Me Better
7th- I’ve Got Rhythm
8th- Prison of Decision
10th- Beggin’

Advanced Teen Small Group
3rd- It’s Alright
8th- Most Beautiful Things
10th- Someone You Loved


Advanced Teen Large Group
3rd- Daisies
4th- Swing Break

Advanced Teen Production
3rd- Country Jam

Advanced Senior Solos
7th- Josh Holland- Oops
11th- Bella Henriquez- Business of Love
12th- Elle Clark- Under Pressure
14th- Darren McClellen- Street 2 Street
16th- Madisyn Littlejohn- Best Day of My Life
19th- Lucy Durbin- Fame 

Advanced Senior Duo/Trios
3rd- Fascinating Rhythm
10th- Marry Well

Advanced Senior Small Groups
9th- Crazy
10th- Feelin’ Good

Advanced Senior Large Groups
5th- Voice of God
8th- Little Bird


 ​

2022 Competition Results

Fly Dance Competition
7 Studios Competed
227 Routines Total

SPECIAL AWARDS AND RECOGNITIONS
Teen Mr. Fly Title Winner- Frankie Campos- I Lost A Friend
2nd Place Improv Winner- Grace Hewlett
Captain of Control Award- Joshua Holland
Navigator Award- Tori Gross- Closure
Proptastic Award- Fascinating Rhythm
Unique Flight Award- Momma’s Broken Heart
Captains of Comedy Award- Stand Up
Sky High Award- Emma Jones- I Don’t Care
Tell A Story Award- Frankie Campos- I Lost A Friend

OVERALLS
Mini Duo/Trio Recreational
1st- On Top Of The World

Petite Duo/Trio-Intermediate
1st- Gold

Petite Duo/Trio-Advanced
1st- I’ll Be There For You

Petite Small Group- Recreational
1st- Clap Your Hands

Junior Solo- Advanced
2nd- Sofia Henriquez- Shake A Tail Feather
3rd- Kira Lakin- Mad World
4th- Ashley Petronis- Don’t Stop The Music

Junior Duo/Trio- Advanced
1st- Diamond In The Sun
2nd- Stand Up
3rd- Smile

Junior Small Group- Advanced
1st- Love Me All Around The World
2nd- Powerpuff Girls
3rd- Welcome to the Madhouse

Junior Large Group- Advanced
1st Can Can

Teen Advanced Solo
1st- Frankie Campos- I Lost A Friend
3rd- Emma Jones- I Don’t Care

5th-Kiana Lakin- One of Those Days
6th- Marlee Hancock- Ain’t Nothing Wrong With That
9th- Paris Ortiz- You Don’t Own Me

Teen Intermediate Duo/Trio
1st- Tightrope

Teen Duo/Trio- Advanced
2nd- Beggin’
3rd- Prison of Decision
4th- Old Me Better
5th- I’ve Got Rhythm

Teen Small Group- Advanced
1st Most Beautiful Things
2nd- It’s Alright
3rd- Sea Monster
4th- That’s My Style
6th- I Think That He Likes Me
7th- Diamonds
8th- Thick Skin

Teen Large Group- Advanced
1st- Daisies
2nd- Swing Break

Senior Solos- Advanced
2nd- Lexi Tabor- They Just Keep Moving the Line
5th-Lucy Durbin-Fame
6th-Bella Henriquez- Business of Love
7th- Tori Gross- Closure
8th- Maddie Barboza- Hang On A Little Longer

Senior Duo/Trio- Advanced
4th- Wouldn’t Come Back
5th- Marry Well
6th- Fascinating Rhythm
8th- Medical Emergency

Senior Small Group- Advanced
3rd- Momma’s Broken Heart
4th- Infections of A Different Kind
8th- Collide

Senior Large Group- Advanced
1st- Voice of God

Senior Production- Advanced
1st Country Jam

 

FUSION NATIONAL DANCE COMPETITION

Norfolk, VA
19 Studios Competed- 395 Routines Competed

NOTABLE RECOGNITION
ADCC Studio of Excellence Recipient- Encore Dance Center

SPECIAL AWARDS
Teen Fusion Title Winner- Frankie Campos- I Lost A Friend
Elite Top Junior Score- Viktoria Kriewaldt- You’re Nobody Until Somebody Loves You
Total Package Award- On Top of the World
Bringing Back Jazz Award- Bella Henriquez-Business of Love
Positive Message Award- What the World Needs Now

SCHOLARSHIPS
Streets Dance Competition- Bella Henriquez, Tori Gross
Lightening Elite Dance Experience- Frankie Campos- I Lost A Friend and Josh Holland- Oops
Discovery Spotlight Scholarship- Ashley Petronis- Don’t Stop the Music

FUSION STAR NATIONALS OPENING NUMBER INVITEES
Alina Wolfe, Bella Henriquez, Frankie Campos, Viktoria Kriewaldt, Reyna Wolfe, Tori Gross, Josh Holland

FUSION AMBASSADORS
Frankie Campos, Bella Henriquez, Ashley Petronis, Luke Moen, Elle Clark, Josh Holland

OVERALLS
Recreational Petite Duo/Trio
2nd- On Top Of The World

Recreational Petite Small Group
2nd- Green Eggs and Ham
3rd- Clap Your Hands


Intermediate Petite Solo
3rd- Aline Wolfe- The Coffee Song
 
Intermediate Junior Small Group
3rd- Twistin’ the Night Away

Elite Junior Solo
1st- Viktoria Kriewaldt- You’re Nobody Until Somebody Loves You
2nd- Reyna Wolfe- Get Happy
3rd- Ashley Petronis- Don’t Stop The Music
6th- Sofia Henriquez- Shake A Tail Feather

Elite Junior Duo/Trio
1st- Zippety Do Dah
2nd- Diamond In The Sun
3rd- Smile

Elite Junior Small Group
2nd- That’s My Style
3rd- Love Me All Around the World
4th  TIE-  I Think That He Likes Me
4th- TIE- Powerpuff Twins
5th- Chain of Fools

Elite Teen Solo
3rd- Frankie Campos- It Had Better Be Tonight
4th- Bella Henriquez- Business of Love
7th- Kiana Lakin- One of Those Days
8th- Lucy Durbin- Fame
12th- Summer Cowen- Sweet Dreams
14th-Emma Jones- I Don’t Care


Elite Teen Duo/Trio
5th TIE- Prison of Decision
5th- TIE- Old Me Better
8th- I’ve Got Rhythm

Elite Teen Small Group
7th- Collide
9th TIE- Sea Monster
9 TIE- Momma’s Broken Heart

Elite Teen Large Group
1st- Voice of God
4th- Little Bird

Elite Senior Solo
3rd- Tori Gross- Closure
7th- Lexi Tabor- They Just Keep Moving the Line
8th- Josh Holland- Oops
9th- Elle Clark- Overthink
15th- Luke Moen- Issues

Elite Senior Duo/Trio
1st- Medical Emergency
2nd- Fascinating Rhythm
3rd- Marry Well
5th- You Will Be Found

Elite Senior Small Group
1st- Conflicted Vibes
2nd- Feelin’ Good
3rd- Crazy