INSPIRE NATIONAL DANCE COMPETITION

FEBRUARY, 2021

ROCKY MOUNT, NC


TITLE WINNERS
Miss Junior Inspire- Ashley Petronis
Mr. Teen Inspire- Frankie Campos

JUDGES CHOICE AWARDS
Technique Award- Illusory Light- Samantha Barboza
Showmanship Award- Hey There Good Time- Tori Gross
Captivating Award- Over My Head- Elle Clark
Precision Award- The End
Costume Award- Ease On Down The Road- Alina Wolfe
Choreography Award- Tomorrow- Allison Dubreuil


DISCOVERY SPOTLIGHT SCHOLARSHIP
All This Love
Our Dance
Mood Swings

INSPIRE ALL STARS
Speechless- Kira Lakin

Don’t Give Up- Ashley Petronis

Believe- Bella Henriquez

I Feel Like I’m Drowning- Frankie Campos

Some Girls- Emma Jones

Illusory Light- Samantha Barboza

The Ocean- Anastazja Kubjek

OVERALLS


Petite Solo-Recreational
2nd- Ease On Down The Road

Junior Solo- Competition
6th- Don’t Give Up- Ashley Petronis
8th- My Boyfriend’s Back- Ailene Loredo

Junior Duet Trio- Competition
2nd- Every Little Step

Junior Solo- Competition Elite
2nd-Speechless- Kira Lakin
3rd- Accentuate the Positive- Reyna Wolfe


Junior Duo/Trio- Competition Elite
1st- Superstition


Teen Solo Competition Elite
2nd- I Feel Like I’m Drowning- Frankie Campos
6th- Believe- Bella Henriquez

Teen Duo/Trio Competition Elite
4th- Our Dance
2nd- Mood Swings

Senior Solo- Competition Elite
3rd TIE- The Ocean- Anastazja Kubajek
And Illusory Light- Samantha Barboza
8th- Hustle- Lexi Tabor

Senior Duo/Trio- Competition Elite
3rd- All This Love
7th- The End
9th- A Lovely Night
10th- Boys On Tour

Junior Small Group- Competition
1st- It’s Party Time

Junior Small Group- Competition Elite
1st- There’s No Business Like Show Business
2nd- Whipped Into Shape

Teen Small Group- Competition Elite
1st- Straight To Memphis
2nd-Head Above Water

Senior Small Group- Competition Elite
2nd- Tomorrow

Petite Large Group- Competition
1st- I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away

Junior Large Group-Competition Elite
1st- Me Ole Bamboo

Teen Large Group- Competition Elite
2nd- Grease

Senior Large Group- Competition Elite
1st- Derranged Emotions
3rd- March

Junior Super Line- Competition Elite
1st- State of the World

Teen Production Competition Elite
1st- Sinatra Remix
 
 

STARPOWER NATIONALS 2021
Orlando, FL

STARPOWER SPIRIT AWARD
Encore Dance Center

BATTLE ON THE SEAS STARPOWER CRUISE WINNER
Encore Dance Center

CHOREOGRAPHY WINNER
I Am Here- Diane Holland

ENTERTAINMENT AWARD
Gatsby 

MR. TEEN STARPOWER NATIONALS
Frankie Campos- I Feel Like I’m Drowning

SHOWMANSHIP WINNER
Sinatra Remix 

CRUISE SCHOLARSHIP WINNER
Frankie Campos

11 & UNDER PHOTOGENIC WINNER
Viktoria Kreiwaldt

SPECIAL AWARDS
Fantastic Characters- I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away
Jazzercise Jammin’- Whipped Into Shape
Love Your Energy- Think
Hand Jiving Fun- Grease
Dynamic Duo- Son of a Preacher Man
Classic- Sinatra Remix
Powerful Energy- I Feel Like I’m Drowning- Frankie Campos
Control and Flexibility- No Time to Die- Jade Kelly-Carter
Mesmerizing Sounds- Some Girls- Emma Jones

BATTLE OF THE STARS FINALISTS
It’s Party Time
No Business Like Show Business
I Feel A Sin Comin’ On
Straight To Memphis
Home Again
I Am Here
Sinatra Remix
Me Ol’ Bamboo 

OVERALLS
8 & Under Intermediate Small Groups
6th - I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away
7th - Strength In Numbers
8th - Lipstick

Junior Intermediate Duo/Trio
5th- Every Lil’ Step
8th- Los Senioritas 

Junior Advanced Duo/Trio
8th- Superstition
9th- I Say A Little Prayer

Teen Advanced Solo
16th- Frankie Campos- I Feel Like I’m Drowning

Teen Advanced Duo/Trio
4th- Mood Swings
8th- Stand By Me
9th- Our Dance
10th- Little Boxes

Senior Advanced Solo
11th- Samantha Barboza- Illusory Light

Senior Advanced Duo/Trio
9th- Conga Remix

 

 ​

2020 Competition Results

2021 Competition Results

ENCORE DANCE COMPETITION FOR THE STARS
VIRGINIA BEACH, VA
*OPTIONAL SOLO/DUO COMPETITION
16 of our routines chose to compete.  


OVERALLS
JUNIOR COMPETITIVE SOLO
2nd- Fabulous- Sofia Henriquez
4th- Don’t Give Up- Ashley Petronis

JUNIOR COMPETITIVE DUO/TRIO
5th- All Dolled Up

JUNIOR ELITE SOLO
4th- There’ll Be Some Changes Made- Brooke Petronis

JUNIOR ELITE DUO/TRIO
1st- I Say A Little Prayer

TEEN ELITE SOLO
1st- Believe- Bella Henriquez

TEEN SUPER SOLO
1st- I Feel Like I’m Drowning/If I Could Dance- Frankie Campos

SENIOR ELITE SOLO
1st- Hustle- Lexi Tabor

SENIOR SUPER SOLO
1st-Ne Me Quitte Pas/ Our World/ Illusory Light-  Samantha Barboza

HIGHEST SCORING SOLO/DUO/TRIO 12 & UP
Illusorty Light- Samantha Barboza​

 

Encore Dance Center

757-460-4008

STARPOWER TALENT COMPETITION
VIRGINIA BEACH, VA
7 STUDIOS COMPETED


SPECIAL AWARDS
12 & Over Entertainment Winner- Sinatra
11 & Under Entertainment Winner- Me Ol’ Bamboo
Cute and Fun- Ease on Down the Road- Alina Wolfe
Go Hard or Go Home- Deranged Emotions
High Energy- Conga
Musicality- The Symphony- Joshua Holland
Elegance in Dance- I Am Here
Choreography Awards- I Am Here & It’s Party Time
9-11 Intermediate Regional Champion- It’s Party Time
11 & Under Outstanding Group Tap- No Business Like Show Business

 

SCHOLARSHIPS
Jade Kelly Carter- No Time to Die- WDP Scholarship
Samantha Barboza- Illusory Light- $250 Power Pak Scholarship
Lucy Durbin- Stalked- $100 Power Pak Scholarship
Haley Hernandez- In My Dreams-$1,000 Discovery Spotlight Scholarship
Anastazja Kubajek- Got It- $100 Battle on the Seas Scholarship

GOLDEN TICKETS
I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away
It’s Party Time
No Business Like Show Business

POWER PAK INVITES
Paris Ortiz- Bird Set Free
Samantha Barboza- Ne Me Quitte Pas
Elle Clark- Anyone But Me
Jade Kelly Carter- No Time to Die
Anastazja Kubajek- The Ocean
Lucy Durbin- Stalked
Frankie Campos-If I Could Dance
Bella Henriquez- Believe
Emma Wynkoop- Look Out
 
JOFFREY INVITE
Frankie Campos- I Feel Like I’m Drowning

OVERALLS
8 & Under Novice Solo
1st- Ease on Down the Road- Alina Wolfe

8 & Under Intermediate Solos
8th- Life Is Rosy- Zoe Lindsay

9-11 Intermediate Solos
4th- Don’t Give Up- Ashley Petronis
7th- Fabulous- Sofia Henriquez

9-11 Advanced Solos
4th- Speechless- Kira Lakin
5th- Accentuate the Positive- Reyna Wolfe
8th- They’ll Be Some Changes Made- Brooke Petronis
10th- Haunted Heart- Hannah Labocki

12-14 Advanced Solos
5th- I Feel Like I’m Drowning

15-19 Advanced Solos
5th- Illusory Light- Samantha Barboza

8 & Under Intermediate Duet/Trios
4th- Be Our Guest

9-11 Intermediate Duet/Trios
5th- Los Senoritas
6th- Every Lil’ Step
7th- All Dolled Up

9-11 Advanced Duet/Trios
4th- Superstition
6th- I Say A Little Prayer


15-19 Advanced Duet/Trios
4th- The End
5th- All This Love

8 & Under Intermediate Small Groups
3rd- I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away
10th- Strength in Numbers

9-11 Intermediate Small Groups
1st- It’s Party Time

9-11 Advanced Small Groups
3rd- No Business Like Show Business
5th- I’ll Stay
6th- Whipped into Shape
7th- Do It Like This


12-14 Advanced Small Groups
10th- Head Above Water

9-11 Advanced Large Groups
1st- Me Ol’ Bamboo


15-19 Advanced Large Goups

10th- Ruby Blue

12-14 Advanced Lines
5th- Sinatra Remix​

 

SHEER ELITE COMPETITION
May 1st
Norfolk, VA
10 Studios Competed

SHEER CONGENIALITY/BACKSTAGE AWARD
Encore Dance Center

VICKIE SHEER AWARDS
Small Wonder- Zoe Lindsay
Pre-Teen- Frankie Campos
Senior- Samantha Barboza

SPECIAL AWARDS
Sheer Control- The End
Sheer Elegance- Home Again
Sheer Confidence- Ruby Blue
Sheer Artistry- Tomorrow
Sheer Ballerina- Ne Me Quitte Pas- Samantha Barboza
Sheer Musicality- Boys On Tour
Sheer Perfection- If I Could Dance- Frankie Campos
Sheer Energy- Mood Swings- Layla Fowler
Sheer Best Costume- Whipped Into Shape
Sheer Performance- Deranged Emotions
Sheer Choreography- Deranged Emotions- Chris Houston
Best Technique- The End

DANCE ARTISTRY AWARD
Zoe Lindsey, Sofia Henriques, Kira Lakin, Reyna Wolfe, Frankie Campos, Paris Ortiz, Mia Casey, Maddie Barboza, Laci Macan, Samantha Barboza, Jade Kelly-Carter, Elle Clark, Emma Wynkoop 

SHEER EXCELLENCE AWARD
Layla Fowler, Anastazja Kubajek, Grace Hewlett, Liliana Couture, Luke Moen, Lexi Tabor, Kaitlin Critides, Emma Jones, Braeilie Manship

MOVE SUMMER INTENSIVE
Anastazja Kubajek

HIGHEST SCORES
Solo- Illusory Light- Samantha Barboza
Group- Tomorrow

OVERALLS
Small Wonders Solo
1st- Life Is Rosy- Zoe Lindsay
2nd- Ease on Down The Road- Alina Wolfe

Small Wonders Trio
3rd- Be Our Guest

Small Wonders Small Group
2nd- Strength in Numbers
5th- Lipstick

Junior Solo
1st- Fabulous- Sofia Henriquez
3rd- TIE- My Boyfriends Back- Ailene Loredo 
3rd- TIE- Speechless- Kira Lakin
4th- Don’t Give Up - Ashley Petronis

Junior Duo
1st- Superstition
2nd- Every Little Step

Junior Trio
2nd- Los Senoritas


Junior Small Group
1st- It’s Party Time
3rd- Don’t Slack

Pre-Teen Solo
1st- I Feel Like I’m Drowning- Frankie Campos
2nd- If I Could Dance- Frankie Campos
3rd- Survivor- Summer Cowen
5th- Ordinary World- Kiana Lakin

Pre-Teen Duo
1st- Our Dance
2nd- Say A Little Prayer
3rd- All Dolled Up

Pre-Teen Trio
3rd- Look Up Child

Pre-Teen Small Group
1st- Whipped Into Shape
2nd- There’s No Business Like Show Business
4th- I’ll Stay
5th- Do It Like This

Pre-Teen Large Group
1st- Me Ol’ Bamboo
2nd- State of the World

Teen Solo
2nd- Mood Swings- Layla Fowler
4th- Stalked- Lucy Durbin
5th- TIE- Over My Head- Elle Clark
5th- TIE- Some Girls- Emma Jones

Teen Duo
4th- Ice Cream

Teen Trio
1st- Little Boxes
2nd- Stand By Me

Teen Large Group
1st- Deranged Emotions
2nd- I Am Here
4th- Grease

Teen Production
1st- Sinatra

Senior Solo
1st- Illusory Light- Samantha Barboza
3rd- Jade- No Time To Die
4th- Ne Me Quitte Pas- Samantha Barboza
5th- Look Out- Emma Wynkoop

Senior Duo
1st- Smile
2nd- All This Love
4th- A Lovely Night
5th- Son of A Preacher Man 

Senior Trio
1st- The End
2nd- Boys on Tour
3rd- Conga

Senior Small Group
1st- Tomorrow
3rd- I Feel A Sin

Senior Large Group
1st- Home Again
2nd- March
3rd- Ruby Blue

​WORLD CLASS TALENT
Virginia Beach, VA
ALMOST 500 DANCES COMPETED

CLASS ACT SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Encore Dance Center

SCHOLARSHIPS
Marlee Hancock, Hannah Labocki, Josh Holland, Emma Jones, Emma Wynkoop, Mia Casey, Tyranae Leak, Darren McClellen, Anastazja Kubajek, Kira Lakin, Brooke Petronis, Kiana Lakin, Ailene Loredo 

NATIONALS OPENING NUMBER INVITATION
Samantha Barboza, Elle Clark, Jade Kelly-Carter, Layla Fowler, Tori Gross, Frankie Campos, Lexi Tabor

NATIONALS ELITE EVENT INVITATIONAL
I Feel A Sin Coming On, Deranged Emotions, March

HIGHEST SCORE OF THE SESSON
Samantha Barboza- Illusory Light

SPECIAL AWARDS
Back to the Roots Award- Dream On
Honestly, I Believe You Award- Get Away- Tori Gross
Stunning Story Telling Award- Our Dance
The Hope Dealers Award- State of the World
If Only Award- If I Could Dance
Pass Me The Mic Award- Boys On Tour
Life of the Show- Ruby Blue


RECREATIONAL OVERALL AWARDS
Recreational Petite Solo
10th- Alina Wolfe- Ease On Down The Road

INTERMEDIATE OVERALL AWARDS
Intermediate Petite Small Group
5th- I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away

Intermediate Junior Solo
5th- Don’t Give Up- Ashley Petronis
6th- Fabulous- Sofia Henriquez
8th- My Boyfriend’s Back- Ailene Loredo

Intermediate Junior Duo/Trio
1st- Los Senioritos
4th- Every Little Step

Intermediate Junior Small Group
9th- It’s Party Time
10th- Don’t Slack

ADVANCED OVERALL AWARDS
Advanced Junior Duo/Trio
6th- Say A Little Prayer
8th- Superstition

Advanced Junior Large Group
1st- Me Ole Bamboo
 
Advanced Teen Solo
1st- I Feel Like I’m Drowning- Frankie Campos
4th- Stalked- Lucy Durbin
10th- Believe- Bella Henriquez

Advanced Teen Solo Titile
6th- Grace Hewlett- Ashes

Advanced Teen Duo/Trio
2nd- Our Dance
10th- Little Boxes

Advanced Teen Small Group
9th- Proud Mary

Advanced Teen Large Group
3rd- I Am Here
5th- Grease

Advanced Teen Production
1st- Sinatra Remix

Advanced Senior Solo
2nd Overall- Illusory Light- Sam Barboza

Advanced Senior Duo/Trio
1st- The End
6th- All This Love

Advanced Senior Small Group
3rd- Tomorrow

Advanced Senior Large Group
2nd- Ruby Blue
5th- Home Again
6th- March

ON STAGE AMERICA 
NORFOLK,VA
APRIL, 2021
318 Routines Competed from 7 different studios.

TITLE WINNERS
Junior Miss On Stage- Summer Cowen- Survivor
Junior Mr. On Stage- Frankie Campos- I Feel Like I’m Drowning
Teen Miss On Stage- Lucy Durbin- Stalked
Senior Mr. On Stage- Josh Holland- Symphony

SPECIAL AWARDS
Hollywood Vibe- I Got Love- Layla Fowler
People’s Choice- Whipped Into Shape
Top Technique- Ne Me Quitte Pas- Samantha Barboza
Entertainment Award- Sinatra Remix
Choreography Award- March- Diane Holland and Allison Dubreuil

OVERALLS
Novice Petite Solo
1st Place Winner- Ease On Down The Road- Alina Wolfe

Novice Petite Duo/Trio
1st Place Winner- Be Our Guest

Intermediate Petite Solo
1st Place Winner- Life Is Rosy- Zoe Lindsay

Intermediate Junior Solo
2nd Runner Up- My Boyfriends Back- Ailene Loredo
3rd Runner Up- Fabulous- Sofia Henriquez

Intermediate Junior Duo Trio
2nd Runner Up- Every Lil’ Step

Intermediate Junior Small Group
1st Place Winner- Don’t Slack

Advanced Junior Solo
1st Place Winner- I Feel Like I’m Drowning- Frankie Campos
1st Runner Up- Survivor- Summer Cowen
2nd Runner Up- Ordinary World- Kiana Lakin
3rd Runner Up- Yes, Yes I Can- Kaitlin Critides
4th Runner Up- Bird Set Free- Paris Ortiz


Advanced Junior Duo/Trio
1st Place Winner- Our Dance

Advanced Junior Small Group
1st Place Winner- No Business Like Show Business

Advancd Junior Large Group
1st Place Winner- Me Ol’ Bamboo

Advanced Teen Solo
1st Place Winner- Stalked- Lucy Durbin
1st Place Runner Up- Believe- Bella Henriquez
2nd Place Runner Up- Who Will Comfort Me- Mia Casey
3rd Place Runner Up- I Got Love- Layla Fowler

Advanced Teen Duo/Trio
1st Place Winner- Mood Swings
1st Runner Up- Ice Cream
2nd Runner Up- Little Boxes

Advanced Teen Small Group
1st Runner Up- Proud Mary
2nd Runner Up- Straight To Memphis
3rd Runner Up- Torchlight

Advanced Teen Large Group
1st Place Winner- I Am Here

Advanced Teen Production
1st Place Winner- Sinatra Remix

Advanced Senior Solo
1st Runner Up- Illusory Light- Samantha Barboza
3rd Runner Up- No Time to Die- Jade Kelly-Carter
4th Runner Up- Hustle- Lexi Tabor

Advanced Senior Duo/Trio
1st Place Winner- Son of A Preacher Man
1st Runner Up- The End
2nd Runner Up- Boys On Tour

Advanced Senior Small Group
1st Runner Up- I Feel A Sin
2nd Runner Up- Tomorrow


Advanced Senior Large Group
1st Place Winner- Ruby Blue

 ​