Dance Machine
Smithfield, VA

NOTEWORTHY AWARDS
Title Finalists
Unbroken- Samantha Barboza
Nathan Meyer- Professor Proton
The Terminator- Josh Holland
Marlee Hancock- Wham Bam
The Other Side- Grace Galvez
Almost Like Being In Love- Samantha Barboza

12 & Under Intermediate Group Champion- Magic

13 & Over Entertainment Award- Once A Year Day

Dance Dream Scholarship
Frankie Campos- New York, New York
Homecoming

Hollywood Tour Scholarship
Unbroken- Samantha Barboza
The Understudy- Lexi Tabor

Nationals Dream Team
Clowns
Ocean Waves

Bravo Awards
Professor Proton- Nathan Myer
He Wants to Cha Cha
Clowns

OVERALL AWARDS
Mini Intermediate Solo
5th- I Enjoy Being A Girl- Kira Lakin

Petite Intermediate Solo
1st- New York, New York- Frankie Campos


Petite Advanced Solo
1st- Wham Bam- Marlee Hanckock
2nd- Somewhere Only We Know- Ainsleigh Wiggins
3rd- Journey to the Past- Grace Hewlett

Junior Rec Solo
1st- Professor Proton- Nathan Myer
2nd- Chain Hang Low- Cayden Kelly-Carter

Junior Advanced Solo
6th- Practically Perfect- Mia Casey

Teen Rec Solo
1st- I’m My Own Influence- Darren McClellen

Teen Advanced Solo
1st- Unbroken- Samantha Barboza
3rd- Almost Like Being In Love- Samantha Barboza
4th- The Understudy- Lexi Tabor
7th- The Terminator- Josh Holland
9th-I Want You- Jordan Simonelli

Senior Advanced Solo
4th- The Other Side- Grace Galvez
7th- Hold Me- Emma Wynkoop
12th- Bottom of the River- Jade Kelly Carter
14th- Mean and Evil Blues- Emma Wynkoop

Petite Intermediate Duo/Trio
2nd- He Wants to Cha Cha

Petite Advanced Duo/Trio
1st- Booty Swing

Junior Advanced Duo/Trio
1st-Sing, Sing, Sing
3rd – After The Storm Blows Through

Teen Advanced Duo/Trio
1st- Spare Change
2nd-Torero
3rd-TIE- Clowns and Down The Road

Senior Advanced Duo/Trio
1st- Janitors


Mini Rec Small Group
2nd- Sea Cruisin'
3rd- All I Do Is Dream of You


Petite Int Small Group

Sweet N' Low Down

Petite Advanced Small Group
1st- It’s Hairspray
2nd- We’ll Be Alright
3rd- Glorious
5th- Saxaphone

Senior Adv Small Group
1st- Ocean Waves
3rd- Business Man

Petite Int Large Group
2nd- Bruno


Junior Int Small Group

2nd Classic Man

Junior Adv Small Grouo
3rd- Ay Carumba


Teen Adv Small Group

1st- Tin Man


Teen Adv Large Group
2nd- Incomplete
3rd- Rememberence
5th-Airmail Special


Junior Int Super Group
1st- Magic
 

Leap Competition
Virginia Beach
14 Dance Studios and 340 Routines competed

SPECIAL AWARDS
Choreography- Ay Carumba- Diane Holland
Crystal Clear- We’ll Be Alright
Exciting Energy- Energy
Terrific Transitions- Rely On Me Now
Superb Storytelling- Be Italian
Sassafras- Wham Bam- Marlee Hancock
Character- The Understaudy- Lexi Tabor
Concept Creativity- Tin Man
High Energy- Prince
Swagger Jagger- Run Up
Beautiful Lines- Ocean Waves
Terrific Teamwork- A Tisket, A Tasket
Title Runner Up- Frankie Campos

OVERALL AWARDS
Skip Level Petite Solo
4th- I Enjoy Being A Girl- Kira Lakin
5th- Only Had a Brain- Hannah Labocki
7th- Easy Peasy- Brooke Petronis

Leap Level Junior Solo
6th- New York, New York- Frankie Campos
9th- Best Thing I Got- Emma Jones
10th- Ring A Ding Ding- Zolie Vaughan

Skip Level Teen Solo
2nd- Professor Proton- Nathan Myers
3rd-I’m My Own Influence- Darren McLellan

Leap Level Teen Solo
1st- Unbroken- Samantha Barboza
4th- The Understudy- Lexi Tabor
5th- Praying- Anastazja Kubajek

Leap Level Senior Solo
2nd- The Other Side- Grace Galvez
5th- Hold Me- Emma Wynkoop
8th- Bottom of The River- Jade Kelly-Carter

Skip Level Petite Duo/Trio
2nd- A Tisket, A Tasket
3rd- Jeepers Creepers

Skip Level Junior Duo/Trio
4th- Sunny Day

Leap Level Junior Duo/Trio
3rd- He Wants to Cha Cha
4th- What is This Feeling?
8th- Booty Swing
9th- Butterflies
10th- Energy

Leap Level Teen Duo/Trio
1st- Spare Change
3rd- Torero
5th- Down The Road
7th- Clowns
10th- Sing, Sing, Sing

Leap Level Senior Duo/Trio
2nd- Janitors
3rd- Break The Internet

Skip Level Petite Small Group
5th- All I Do is Dream of You
7th- Life’s A Happy Song
9th- Sea Cruisin’

Leap Level Petite Small Group
1st- September

Leap Level Junior Small Group
1st- Ay Carumba
4th- It’s Hairspray
8th- We’ll Be Alright
9th- Glorious
10th- Saxaphone

Leap Level Teen Small Group
2nd- Tin Man
3rd- Prince
4th- Sunday Kind Of Love
6th- Classic Man
7th- Be Italian

Leap  Level Senior Small Group
4th- Ocean Waves
9th- Business Man

Leap Level Junior Large Group
4th- Bruno

Leap Level Teen Large Group
2nd- Incomplete
4th- Airmail Special
8th- Remembrance
9th- On Fire

Leap Level Junior Line
1st- Magic

Leap Level Teen Line
3rd- Once A Year Day

 ​

World Class Talent Competition 2018​


TOP STUDIO AWARD and $1,000 Nationals Scholarship- Encore Dance Center

SPECIAL AWARDS
Technical Achievement- Tin Man
Versatility- Torero
Southern Charm- After The Storm Blows Through
Staging Execution and Precision- Incomplete
Professionalism- Classic Man
Potential- Anastazja Kubajek
Technique Foundation- Nathan Meyer
Timing and Clarity- I Enjoy Being A Girl- Kira Lakin
Shining Performance- New York, New York- Frankie Campos
Brilliant Costume Design- It’s Hairspray
Staging and Execution- Once A Year Day
Most Invested- Marissa Robles- Outta My Mind
Legs for Days- Grace Galvez- The Other Side
Sharp and Sassy- Break The Internet

SCHOLARSHIPS AND INVITES
Ambition Dance Intensive Scholarship
Josh Holland
Samantha Barboza
Cayden Kelly-Carter
Abigail Wyneger
Jade Kelly-Carter

World Class Nationals Opening Number Invite
Emma Wynkoop

OVERALL AWARDS
Petite Intermediate Solo
1st- I Enjoy Being A Girl- Kira Lakin
2nd- Only Had A Brain- Hannah Labocki

Petite Intermediate Small Group
5th-All I Do Is Dream of You

Junior Advanced Duo/Trio
9th- He Wants to Cha Cha

Junior Advanced Small Group
6th- We’ll Be Alright
8th- Its Hairspray
9th- Ay Carumba
10th- Glorious

Teen Recreational Solo
1st Cayden Kelly-Carter

Teen Solo Intermediate
3rd- Professor Proton- Nathan Meyer

Teen Advanced Solo
3rd- Unbroken- Samantha Barboza
5th- Terminator- Joshua Holland

Teen Advanced Duo/Trio
4th- Spare Change
6th- Clowns
9th- Torero
10th- Sing Sing Sing

Teen Advanced Small Group
2nd- Tin Man
3rd- Sunday Kindof Love
10th- Be Italian

Teen Large Group Class
1st- Incomplete
2nd- Airmail Special
4th- On Fire
5th- Remembrance

Teen Advanced Production
1st- Once A Year Day

Senior Advanced Solo
3rd- Hold Me- Emma Wynkoop
5th- The Other Side- Grace Galvez

Senior Advanced Duo/Trio
3rd-Janitors
5th- Break The Internet

Senior Advanced Small Group
2nd- Ocean Waves
 

2018 Competition Results

2018 Competition Results

Encore Dance Center

Sheer Talent
Portsmouth, VA

NOTEWORTHY AWARDS
Highest Scoring Solo/Duo/Trio TIED- The Other Side- Grace Galvez and Clowns Trio
Best Choreography- Incomplete – Allison Dubreuil
Vicki Sheer Award- Samantha Barboza


SHEER SPECIAL AWARDS
Sheer Powerhouse- Lexi Tabor- The Understudy
Sheer Beauty- Emma Wynkoop-Hold Me
Sheer Rhythm-Jordan Simonelli- I Want You
Sheer Choreography- Luke Moen- It’s A Vibe
Sheer Personality-Zolie Vaughan-Ring A Ding Ding
Sheer Technique-Kiana Lakin- Stressed Out
Sheer Sophistication- Samantha Barboza-Almost Like Being In Love
Sheer Excitement- It’s Hairspray
Sheer Costume- It’s Hairspray
Sheer Joy- Sea Cruisin’
Sheer Confidence-Sing, Sing, Sing
Sheer Fabulous- Sing, Sing, Sing
Sheer Dazzling- Prince
Sheer Entertainment- Classic Man
Sheer Spirit- Dance Like Yo’ Daddy
Sheer Balance- Be Italian
Sheer Brilliance- Once A Year Day
Sheer Energy- On Fire
Sheer Fierceness- Break The Internet
Sheer Vibrancy- Magic

SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Regional Scholarship Winners- Hannah Labocki, Kira Lakin, Frankie Campos, Marlee Hancock, Nathan Meyer, Maddie Barboza, Elle Clark, Lexi Tabor, Jordan Simonelli, Grace Galvez, Joshua Holland, Marissa Robles, Cayden Kelly-Carter, Luke Moen


Workshop Class Scholarship Winners-
Contemporary/Jazz- Samantha Barboza
Tap- Reyna Wolfe
Tap- Anastazja Kubajek

Ballet Intensive Scholarship Winners
Half- Samantha Barboza
Quarter- Emma Wynkoop, Jade Kelly-Carter

OVERALL AWARDS
Small Wonders Solo
2nd- I Enjoy Being A Girl- Kira Lakin
3rd- If I Only Had A Brain- Hannah Labocki
5th- Easy Peasy- Brooke Petronis

Small Wonders Duo
1st- A Tisket, A Tasket
2nd-Jeepers Creepers

Small Wonders Group
1st- September
2nd- Sea Cruisin’
4th- Life’s A Happy Song

Junior Solo
2nd- Best Thing I Got- Emma Jones
3rd- Wham Bam- Marlee Hancock
4th- New York, New York- Frankie Campos

Junior Duo
1st- He Wants to Cha Cha
2nd- Butterflies
3rd-Booty Swing
4th- Sunny Day

Junior Group
1st-It’s Hairspray
3rd- Dance Like Yo Daddy
5th- Glorious

Junior Production
3rd- Bruno
 
Pre-Teen Solo
1st- Professor Proton- Nathan Meyer
3rd- I’m A Lady- Elle Clarke

Pre-Teen Duo
1st- After The Storm Blows Through
3rd- What Is This Feeling

Pre-Teen Trio
1st- Sing, Sing, Sing
2nd- Sugar

Pre-Teen Group
1st- Classic Man
3rd- Ay Carumba

Teen Solo
1st- The Other Side- Grace Galvez
2nd- Bottom of the River- Jade Kelly-Carter
3rd- Unbroken- Samantha Barboza
4th- Almost Like Being in Love- Samantha Barboza

Teen Duo
1st- Janitors
2nd- Down The Road
3rd- Torero
4th- Homecoming

Teen Trio
1st- Clowns
2nd- Spare Change
3rd- Break The Internet

Teen Group
1st- Sunday Kind of Love
2nd- Business Man
3rd- Tin Man
4th- Prince

Teen Production
2nd- On Fire
4th- Incomplete
5th- Airmail Special

Teen Large Group Production
2nd- Once A Year Day
5th- Magic

 

757-460-4008

On Point Competition 2018
Norfolk, VA
Nearly 500 routines competed.


SPECIAL AWARDS
Entertainment Award- On Fire
Beautiful Poise- Tin Man
Great Charm & Charisma- He Wants to Cha Cha
Great Message- Darren McLellen- I Am My Own Influence
Great Leaps- Jade Kelly Carter- Bottom of the River
Swagger- Nathan Meyer- Professor Proton

OVERALL AWARDS

Petite Solo Advanced
1st- New York, New York- Frankie Campos
4th- I Enjoy Being A Girl- Kira Lakin

Petite Duo/Trio Intermediate
1st- A Tisket, A Tasket
5th- Sunny Day

Petite Duo/Trio Advanced
1st- He Wants to Cha Cha
5th- Butterflies

Petite Small Group Intermediate
3rd -  September

Petite Small Group Advanced
3rd- We’ll Be Alright
4th- It’s Hairspray

Junior Intermediate Solo
3rd- Professor Proton- Nathan Meyers


Junior Advanced Solo
4th- Feelin’ Good- Kendall Aldea
 
Junior Duo/Trio Advanced
5th- What is This Feeling?

Junior Small Group Intermediate
2nd- Classic Man
4th- Sweet N Low Down

Teen Solo Recreational
1st- I’m My Own Influence- Darren McClellen

Teen Solo Intermediate
5th- It’s A Vibe- Luke Moen

Teen Solo Advanced
2nd- Almost Like Being in Love- Samantha Barboza
5th- Bottom of the River- Jade Kelly-Carter
7th- Hold Me- Emma Wynkoop
8th- The Terminator- Josh Holland
10th- Praying- Anastazja Kubajek

Teen Duo/Trio Itermediate
2nd- Clowns

Teen Duo/Trio Advanced
1st- Spare Change
4th- Down The Road

Teen Small Group Advanced
1st- Ocean Waves
2nd- Tin Man
3rd- Sunday Kind of Love
9th- Be Italian

Teen Large Group Advanced
4th Rememberance
5th tied- On Fire & Airmail Special

Teen Production
2nd- Once A Year Day

12 & UNDER CATEGORY OVERALLS
Jazz Intermediate- 3rd- September
Tap Intermediate- 1st - Classic Man
Tap Advanced- 1st- Dance Like Yo Daddy, 2nd- We’ll Be Alright

13 & OVER CATEGORY OVERALLS
Tap Advanced- 1st- Airmail Special
Ballet/Lyrical Advanced- 2nd- Sunday Kind of Love
Open Advanced- 3rd- Ocean Waves