PLATINUM DANCE COMPETITION
VIRGINIA BEACH

NOTABLE AWARDS
Sportsmanship Award- Encore Dance Center
Highest Score Recreational 12 & Under Dance- Little Red Riding Hood

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS
Twist Your Frown Upside Down
Little Red Riding Hood
Coffee Break
Runaway
Swing Set

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARDS
Ninja- Jade Kelly-Carter- “Acro & Agility” Award
My Anthem- Tori Gross- “Smile” Award
Zing Went The Strings- “Synchronized” Award
Morning Person- Mia Casey- “Sunshine” Award
Coffee Break- “Caffeine Kick” Award
La Vien Rose- “Sweet & Lovely” Award
Confident- “Confidence” Award
Existence- “Pretty As A Picture” Award
Run- Marissa Robles- “Fully Committed” Award
Swing Set- “Striking” Award
Little Bird- “Flying High” Award
Yankees- “No ‘I’ In Team” Award


TOP TEN OVERALL AWARDS
Petite Recreational Duo/ Trio
1st Overall - Zing Went The Strings
Petite Recreational Large Group
1st Overall- Little Red Riding Hood
Petite Recreational Small Group
1st Overall- I Won’t Grow Up
Junior Intermediate Small Group
1st Overall- Twist Your Frown Upside Down
4th Overall- Oh It Is Love
Junior Elite Duo/Trio
2nd Overall- Ayo
Junior Elite Small Group
3rd Overall- Something New
Teen Elite Duo/Trio
3rd Overall- Little Bird
9th Overall- Clap Snap
10th Overall- The Call
Teen Elite Small Group
4th Overall- Big & Bad
5th Overall- If I Could Stay
6th Overall- Confident
7th Overall- La Vien Rose
8th Overall- Coffee Break
9th Overall- Lean On
10th Overall- Your Ghost
Teen Elite Large Group
3rd Overall- Swing Set
5th Overall- Existence
7th Overall- Beast
8th Overall- Dear Future Husband
9th Overall- Earth
Senior Elite Solo
3rd Overall- Troublemaker- Kate McNulty
8th Overall- Run- Marissa Robles
Teen Elite Line
2nd Overall- Yankees

​ CELEBRATION TALENT COMPETITION

NORFOLK, VA

8 Studios & 254 Dances Competed

 

REGIONAL TITLE WINNERS (National Dancer of the Year Finalists)

Angelina Squatrito, Anastazja Kubajek

 

HOLLYWOOD SUMMER TOUR SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Lexi Tabor & Jade Kelly-Carter

 

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

La Vien Rose- Diane Holland

Your Ghost- Jaime Popard

Bounce- Melissa Okeson

Coffee Break- Diane Holland

Swing Set- Diane Holland

 

PERFORMANCE AWARDS

If I Could Stay

Dear Future Husband

Run- Marrissa Robles

 

SHOWSTOPPER AWARDS

Get Loose- Josh Holland

Chandelier

Irreplaceable- Emma Wynkoop

 

COSTUME AWARD

Little Bird

 

JUDGES CHOICE SPECIAL AWARDS

42nd Street

Take The Lead

Little Red Riding Hood

Shooting Star- Lexi Tabor

Dedication Dance

 

OVERALL AWARDS

Petite Duo/Trio Rising Star

2nd Overall-Zing Went The Strings

 

Junior Solo Shining Star

2nd Overall- Elastic Heart- Anastazja Kubajeck

3rd Overall- Get Loose-Josh Holland

4th Overall- Your Song- Samantha Barboza

5th Overall- I Wanna Go To Hollywood-Lexi Tabor

7th Overall- Oh So Quiet- Gwendalynn Jones

9th Overall- My Anthem- Tori Gross

10th Overall- Bella Bell- Isabella Squatrito

 

Junior Duo/Trio Shining Star

1st Overall- Ayo

2nd Overall- Take The Lead

3rd Overall- The Call

 

Junior Small Group Shining Star

1st Overall- Coffee Break

2nd Overall- Big And Bad

3rd Overall- If I Could Stay

4th Overall- Bounce

5th Overall- Lean On

6th Overall-Something New

 

Junior Large Group Shining Star

1st Place Over All- Swing set

 

Teen Solo Shining Star

3rd Overall- Ninja- Jade Kelly-Carter

4th Overall- Sittin On The Dock of the Bay- Grace Galvez

7th Overall- Run- Marissa Robles

8th Overall- Irreplaceable- Emma Wynkoop

9th Overall Drop By Drop- Easton Nguyen

 

Teen Duo Trio Shining Star

2nd Overall- Little Bird

 

Teen Small Group Shining Star

1st Overall-La Vien Rose

4th Overall- Confident

 

Teen Large Group Shining Star

1st Overall- Existence

 

Teen Line Shining Star

1st Overall- Yankees

 

Senior Solo Shining Star


DANCE EDUCATORS OF AMERICA

RICHMOND, VA

 

440 Dances Competed

 

SCHOLARSHIPS

Nationals Tuition Scholarships- Samantha Barboza & Grace Galvez

 

Musical Theatre Intensive Scholarship- Lexi Tabor, Anastazja Kubakek, Samantha Barboza, & Easton Nguyen

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Classic Dances- La Vien Rose, Evolution of Batman, & Earth

Dance with Intent- Elastic Heart- Anastazja Kubajek

Broadway Bound- I Wanna Go to Hollywood- Lexi Tabor

Energy & Spunk- Uptown Girl- Maddie Barboza

Amazing Control- Little Bird

Essential Potential- Drop by Drop- Easton Nguyen

 

OVERALL AWARDS

Small Fry Solo

5th- Trolley Song- Angelina Squatrito

 

Junior Duo

5th- Brave

 

Junior Group

4th Cool Jerk

 

Pre Teen Solo

2nd-I Want to go Too Hollywood- Lexi Tabor

4th-Elastic Heart- Anastazja Kubajek

5th Get Loose- Joshua Holland

 

Pre Teen Duo

1st- The Call

2nd-Take The Lead

3rd-Daydreaming

 

Pre Teen Trio

2nd-Ayo

5th Three Friends

 

Pre Teen Group

2nd –Coffeebreak

 

Pre Teen Line

2nd- Dear Future Husband

 

Teen Duo

2nd Little Bird

 

Teen Group

4th La Vien Rose

 

Teen Line

4th- Swing Set

 
Production

2nd Yankees

 

DANCE EDUCATORS OF AMERICA

RICHMOND, VA

 

440 Dances Competed

 

SCHOLARSHIPS

Nationals Tuition Scholarships- Samantha Barboza & Grace Galvez

 

Musical Theatre Intensive Scholarship- Lexi Tabor, Anastazja Kubakek, Samantha Barboza, & Easton Nguyen

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Classic Dances- La Vien Rose, Evolution of Batman, & Earth

Dance with Intent- Elastic Heart- Anastazja Kubajek

Broadway Bound- I Wanna Go to Hollywood- Lexi Tabor

Energy & Spunk- Uptown Girl- Maddie Barboza

Amazing Control- Little Bird

Essential Potential- Drop by Drop- Easton Nguyen

 

OVERALL AWARDS

Small Fry Solo

5th- Trolley Song- Angelina Squatrito

 

Junior Duo

5th- Brave

 

Junior Group

4th Cool Jerk

 

Pre Teen Solo

2nd-I Want to go Too Hollywood- Lexi Tabor

4th-Elastic Heart- Anastazja Kubajek

5th Get Loose- Joshua Holland

 

Pre Teen Duo

1st- The Call

2nd-Take The Lead

3rd-Daydreaming

 

Pre Teen Trio

2nd-Ayo

5th Three Friends

 

Pre Teen Group

2nd –Coffeebreak

 

Pre Teen Line

2nd- Dear Future Husband

 

Teen Duo

2nd Little Bird

 

Teen Group

4th La Vien Rose

 

Teen Line

4th- Swing Set
 

Production

2nd Yankees

​​INTERNATIONAL DANCE COMPETITION

NEWPORT NEWS

6 Studios Competed

 

Special Awards

Dance Works National Scholarship- Joshua Holland

Completely Committed Award- Marissa Robles

Best Choreography- Existence- Allison Dubreuil

National Title Semi-Finalists:

Aliayah Brunt, Kate McNulty, Gwendalynn Jones, Tori Gross, Josh Holland, Tatum Finn, Jade Kelly-Carter, Marissa Robles, Easton Nguyen, Emma Wynkoop, Samantha Barboza, Anastazja Kubajek, Grace Galvez, Lexi Tabor, Angelina Squatrito, Mia Casey, Maddie Barboza, Jordan Simonelli, Adrianna Myers

 

Future Junior Duo Trio

1st Place- Zing Went The Strings

2nd Place- I’m Always Gonna Love You

 

Future Junior Small Group

1st Place- I Won’t Grow Up

 

Junior Duo-Trio

1st Place- 42nd Street

2nd Place- I Wanna Be Like You

3rd Place- Ayo

 

Junior Small Group

3rd Place- Twist Your Frown Upside Down

 

Junior Large Group

2nd Place- Bad Blood

3rd Place- Bounce

 

Junior Female Soloist

3rd Place- Adrianna Myers

5th Place- Lexi Tabor

 

Teen Duo Trio

3rd Place- Little Bird

 

Teen Line

3rd Place- Swing Set

 

Teen Production

1st Place- Yankees

 

Teen Male Soloist

1st Place- Josh Holland

 

Teen Female Soloist

5th Place- Anastazja Kubajek

 

Senior Small Group

2nd Place- Runaway

 

Senior Female Solo Champion


4th Place- Kate McNulty​

LEAP NATIONAL DANCE COMPETITION

VIRGINIA BEACH, VA

9 Studios, 251 dances

 

FUN COMPETITION FACTS

Encore was given the only 3 technique awards of the entire competition

Encore won both levels of the leap competition and their leap photos will be featured on http://www.leapcompetition.com/

Encore only Brought 31 of their 72 numbers to this competition.

 

EXCEPTIONAL TECHNIQUE AWARDS

Lexi Tabor- Shooting Star

Samantha Barboza- Your Song

 

LEAP CONTEST WINNERS

Lexi Tabor- 11 & Under Winner

Aliayah Brunt- 12 & Over Winner

 

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARDS

Syper Style Award- Josh Holland- Get Loose

Fancy Footwork- Confident

Committed Character- Impossible

 

OVERALL AWARDS

Senior Leap Solo

10th-Kate McNulty- Troublemaker

 

Teen Solo

4th-Josh Holland- Get Loose

6th- Jade Kelly-Carter

7th-Samantha Barboza-Your Song

 

Teen Duo/Trio

1st- Little Bird

6th-Take The Lead

10th- Impossible

 

Teen Small Group

5th- If I Could Stay

6th- La Vien Rose

7th-Big and Bad

9th-Your Ghost

 

Junior Solo

1st- Lexi Tabor- I Wanna Go To Hollywood

9th- Jordan Simonelli- Shine On Your Shoes

 

 Junior Duo/Trio

8th-Ayo

10th- 42nd Street

 

​Junior Small Group

5th- Something New

SHEER TALENT

Portsmouth, VA

9 Studios and 222 Routines competed

 

SPECIAL AWARDS:

Bravo Award- Troublemaker- Kate McNulty

Top Choreography- Coffee Break

Sheer Tricks- Ninja- Jade Kelly-Carter

Sheer Excellence- Black Hole Sun- Aliayah Brunt

Sheer Sophistication- If I Could Stay

Sheer Beauty- Elastic Heart- Anastazja Kubajek

Sheer Costume- Twist Your Frown

Sheer Entertainment- Yankees

Sheer Enthusiasm- 42nd Street

Sheer Vibrancy- Beast

 

 

OVERALLS

Small Wonder Solo

2nd- Trolley Song- Angelina Squatrito

 

Small Wonders Duo

1st- I’m Always Gonna Love You

 

Small Wonders Trio

3rd- Zing Went The Strings

 

Small Wonders Group

2nd-I Won’t Grow Up

 

Small Wonder Line

1st- Red Riding Hood

 

Junior Solo

1st- Morning Person- Mia Casey

2nd-Uptown Girl- Maddie Barboza

 

Junior Duo

2nd- I Wanna Be Like You

3rd- Brave

 

Junior Groups

2nd- Bounce

4th- Twist Your Frown

 

 Pre-teen Solo

2nd- Elastic Heart- Anastazja Kubajek

6th- I Wanna Go To Hollywood- Lexi Tabor

7th- Shooting Star- Lexi Tabor

8th- Get Loose- Josh Holland

9th- Your Song- Sam Barboza

 

Pre-Teen Duo

1st- Daydreaming

3rd- The Call

4th- Take The Lead

 

 Pre-Teen Trio

2nd- 42nd Street

4th- Three Friend

 

Pre-Teen Group

2nd- CoffeeBreak

3rd- If I Could Stay

 

Pre-Teen Line

1st- Swing Set

4th- Dear Future Husband

5th- Your Ghost

 

Teen Duet

4th- Little Bird

 

Teen Group

3rd Chandelier

 

Teen Line

2nd- Existence

 

Production

1st- Yankees

 

Senior Solo

3rd- Troublemaker- Kate McNulty

5th- Without A Word- Kate McNulty​

2016 Competition Results

757-460-4008

2016 Competition Results

Encore Dance Center