DANCE EDUCATORS OF AMERICA
RICHMOND, VA

440 Dances Competed 
 
SCHOLARSHIPS
Nationals Tuition Scholarships- Samantha Barboza & Grace Galvez

Musical Theatre Intensive Scholarship- Lexi Tabor, Anastazja Kubakek, Samantha Barboza, & Easton Nguyen

SPECIAL AWARDS
Classic Dances- La Vien Rose, Evolution of Batman, & Earth
Dance with Intent- Elastic Heart- Anastazja Kubajek
Broadway Bound- I Wanna Go to Hollywood- Lexi Tabor
Energy & Spunk- Uptown Girl- Maddie Barboza
Amazing Control- Little Bird
Essential Potential- Drop by Drop- Easton Nguyen

OVERALL AWARDS
Small Fry Solo
5th- Trolley Song- Angelina Squatrito

Junior Duo
5th- Brave

Junior Group
4th Cool Jerk

Pre Teen Solo
2nd-I Want to go Too Hollywood- Lexi Tabor
4th-Elastic Heart- Anastazja Kubajek
5th Get Loose- Joshua Holland

Pre Teen Duo
1st- The Call
2nd-Take The Lead
3rd-Daydreaming

Pre Teen Trio
2nd-Ayo
5th Three Friends

Pre Teen Group
2nd –Coffeebreak

Pre Teen Line
2nd- Dear Future Husband

Teen Duo
2nd Little Bird

Teen Group
4th La Vien Rose

Teen Line
4th- Swing Set

Senior Solo
3rd-Lean Baby- Aliayah Brunt
5th- Black Hole Sun- Aliayah Brunt

Production
2nd Yankees

​​INTERNATIONAL DANCE COMPETITION
NEWPORT NEWS

6 Studios Competed

Special Awards
Dance Works National Scholarship- Joshua Holland
Completely Committed Award- Marissa Robles
Best Choreography- Existence- Allison Dubreuil
National Title Semi-Finalists:
Aliayah Brunt, Kate McNulty, Gwendalynn Jones, Tori Gross, Josh Holland, Tatum Finn, Jade Kelly-Carter, Marissa Robles, Easton Nguyen, Emma Wynkoop, Samantha Barboza, Anastazja Kubajek, Grace Galvez, Lexi Tabor, Angelina Squatrito, Mia Casey, Maddie Barboza, Jordan Simonelli, Adrianna Myers

Future Junior Duo Trio
1st Place- Zing Went The Strings
2nd Place- I’m Always Gonna Love You

Future Junior Small Group
1st Place- I Won’t Grow Up

Junior Duo-Trio
1st Place- 42nd Street
2nd Place- I Wanna Be Like You
3rd Place- Ayo

Junior Small Group
3rd Place- Twist Your Frown Upside Down

Junior Large Group
2nd Place- Bad Blood
3rd Place- Bounce

Junior Female Soloist
3rd Place- Adrianna Myers
5th Place- Lexi Tabor

Teen Duo Trio
3rd Place- Little Bird

Teen Line
3rd Place- Swing Set

Teen Production
1st Place- Yankees

Teen Male Soloist
1st Place- Josh Holland

Teen Female Soloist
5th Place- Anastazja Kubajek

Senior Small Group
2nd Place- Runaway

Senior Female Solo Champion
3rd Place- Aliayah Brunt
4th Place- Kate McNulty​

LEAP NATIONAL DANCE COMPETITION
VIRGINIA BEACH, VA
9 Studios, 251 dances


FUN COMPETITION FACTS

Encore was given the only 3 technique awards of the entire competition

Encore won both levels of the leap competition and their leap photos will be featured on http://www.leapcompetition.com/

Encore only Brought 31 of their 72 numbers to this competition.

EXCEPTIONAL TECHNIQUE AWARDS
Lexi Tabor- Shooting Star
Aliayah Brunt-Black Hole Sun
Samantha Barboza- Your Song

LEAP CONTEST WINNERS
Lexi Tabor- 11 & Under Winner
Aliayah Brunt- 12 & Over Winner

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARDS
Syper Style Award- Josh Holland- Get Loose
Fancy Footwork- Confident
Committed Character- Impossible

OVERALL AWARDS
Senior Leap Solo
4th- Aliayah Brunt- Black Hole Sun
10th-Kate McNulty- Troublemaker

Teen Solo
4th-Josh Holland- Get Loose
6th- Jade Kelly-Carter
7th-Samantha Barboza-Your Song

Teen Duo/Trio
1st- Little Bird
6th-Take The Lead
10th- Impossible

Teen Small Group
5th- If I Could Stay
6th- La Vien Rose
7th-Big and Bad
9th-Your Ghost

Junior Solo
1st- Lexi Tabor- I Wanna Go To Hollywood
9th- Jordan Simonelli- Shine On Your Shoes

 Junior Duo/Trio
8th-Ayo
10th- 42nd Street


​Junior Small Group
5th- Something New

2016 Competition Results

PLATINUM DANCE COMPETITION
VIRGINIA BEACH

10 Studios Competed


NOTABLE AWARDS
Sportsmanship Award- Encore Dance Center
Highest Score Recreational 12 & Under Dance- Little Red Riding Hood


CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS
Twist Your Frown Upside Down
Little Red Riding Hood
Coffee Break
Runaway
Swing Set


JUDGES SPECIAL AWARDS
Ninja- Jade Kelly-Carter- “Acro & Agility” Award
My Anthem- Tori Gross- “Smile” Award
Zing Went The Strings- “Synchronized” Award
Morning Person- Mia Casey- “Sunshine” Award
Coffee Break- “Caffeine Kick” Award
La Vien Rose- “Sweet & Lovely” Award
Confident- “Confidence” Award
Existence- “Pretty As A Picture” Award
Run- Marissa Robles- “Fully Committed” Award
Swing Set- “Striking” Award
Little Bird- “Flying High” Award
Yankees- “No ‘I’ In Team” Award


TOP TEN OVERALL AWARDS
Petite Recreational Duo/ Trio
1st Overall - Zing Went The Strings
Petite Recreational Large Group
1st Overall- Little Red Riding Hood
Petite Recreational Small Group
1st Overall- I Won’t Grow Up
Junior Intermediate Small Group
1st Overall- Twist Your Frown Upside Down
4th Overall- Oh It Is Love
Junior Elite Duo/Trio
2nd Overall- Ayo
Junior Elite Small Group
3rd Overall- Something New
Teen Elite Duo/Trio
3rd Overall- Little Bird
9th Overall- Clap Snap
10th Overall- The Call
Teen Elite Small Group
4th Overall- Big & Bad
5th Overall- If I Could Stay
6th Overall- Confident
7th Overall- La Vien Rose
8th Overall- Coffee Break
9th Overall- Lean On
10th Overall- Your Ghost
Teen Elite Large Group
3rd Overall- Swing Set
5th Overall- Existence
7th Overall- Beast
8th Overall- Dear Future Husband
9th Overall- Earth
Senior Elite Solo
3rd Overall- Troublemaker- Kate McNulty
6th Overall- Black Hole Sun- Aliayah Brunt
8th Overall- Run- Marissa Robles
Teen Elite Line
2nd Overall- Yankees


 SHEER TALENT
Portsmouth, VA
9 Studios and 222 Routines competed

SPECIAL AWARDS:
Bravo Award- Troublemaker- Kate McNulty
Top Choreography- Coffee Break
Sheer Tricks- Ninja- Jade Kelly-Carter
Sheer Excellence- Black Hole Sun- Aliayah Brunt
Sheer Sophistication- If I Could Stay
Sheer Beauty- Elastic Heart- Anastazja Kubajek
Sheer Costume- Twist Your Frown
Sheer Entertainment- Yankees
Sheer Enthusiasm- 42nd Street
Sheer Sensation- Lean Baby- Aliayah Brunt
Sheer Vibrancy- Beast


OVERALLS
Small Wonder Solo
2nd- Trolley Song- Angelina Squatrito

Small Wonders Duo
1st- I’m Always Gonna Love You

Small Wonders Trio
3rd- Zing Went The Strings

Small Wonders Group
2nd-I Won’t Grow Up

Small Wonder Line
1st- Red Riding Hood

Junior Solo
1st- Morning Person- Mia Casey
2nd-Uptown Girl- Maddie Barboza

Junior Duo
2nd- I Wanna Be Like You
3rd- Brave

Junior Groups
2nd- Bounce
4th- Twist Your Frown

 Pre-teen Solo
2nd- Elastic Heart- Anastazja Kubajek
6th- I Wanna Go To Hollywood- Lexi Tabor
7th- Shooting Star- Lexi Tabor
8th- Get Loose- Josh Holland
9th- Your Song- Sam Barboza

Pre-Teen Duo
1st- Daydreaming
3rd- The Call
4th- Take The Lead

 Pre-Teen Trio
2nd- 42nd Street
4th- Three Friend

Pre-Teen Group
2nd- CoffeeBreak
3rd- If I Could Stay

Pre-Teen Line
1st- Swing Set
4th- Dear Future Husband
5th- Your Ghost

Teen Duet
4th- Little Bird

Teen Group

3rd Chandelier

Teen Line
2nd- Existence

Production
1st- Yankees

Senior Solo
2nd- Black Hole Sun- Aliayah Brunt
3rd- Troublemaker- Kate McNulty
4th- Lean Baby- Aliayah Brunt
5th- Without A Word- Kate McNulty

CELEBRATION TALENT COMPETITION
NORFOLK, VA
8 Studios & 254 Dances Competed

REGIONAL TITLE WINNERS (National Dancer of the Year Finalists)
Angelina Squatrito, Anastazja Kubajek, & Aliayah Brunt

HOLLYWOOD SUMMER TOUR SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Lexi Tabor & Jade Kelly-Carter

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS
La Vien Rose- Diane Holland
Your Ghost- Jaime Popard
Bounce- Melissa Okeson
Coffee Break- Diane Holland
Swing Set- Diane Holland

PERFORMANCE AWARDS
If I Could Stay
Dear Future Husband
Run- Marrissa Robles
 
SHOWSTOPPER AWARDS
Get Loose- Josh Holland
Chandelier
Irreplaceable- Emma Wynkoop

COSTUME AWARD
Little Bird

JUDGES CHOICE SPECIAL AWARDS
42nd Street
Take The Lead
Little Red Riding Hood
Shooting Star- Lexi Tabor
Dedication Dance

OVERALL AWARDS
Petite Duo/Trio Rising Star
2nd Overall-Zing Went The Strings

Junior Solo Shining Star
2nd Overall- Elastic Heart- Anastazja Kubajeck
3rd Overall- Get Loose-Josh Holland
4th Overall- Your Song- Samantha Barboza
5th Overall- I Wanna Go To Hollywood-Lexi Tabor
7th Overall- Oh So Quiet- Gwendalynn Jones
9th Overall- My Anthem- Tori Gross
10th Overall- Bella Bell- Isabella Squatrito

Junior Duo/Trio Shining Star
1st Overall- Ayo
2nd Overall- Take The Lead
3rd Overall- The Call

Junior Small Group Shining Star
1st Overall- Coffee Break
2nd Overall- Big And Bad
3rd Overall- If I Could Stay
4th Overall- Bounce
5th Overall- Lean On
6th Overall-Something New

Junior Large Group Shining Star
1st Place Over All- Swing set

Teen Solo Shining Star
3rd Overall- Ninja- Jade Kelly-Carter
4th Overall- Sittin On The Dock of the Bay- Grace Galvez
7th Overall- Run- Marissa Robles
8th Overall- Irreplaceable- Emma Wynkoop
9th Overall Drop By Drop- Easton Nguyen

Teen Duo Trio Shining Star
2nd Overall- Little Bird

Teen Small Group Shining Star

1st Overall-La Vien Rose
4th Overall- Confident


Teen Large Group Shining Star
1st Overall- Existence

Teen Line Shining Star
1st Overall- Yankees

Senior Solo Shining Star
1st Overall- Black Hole Sun- Aliayah Brunt

757-460-4008